Yuba County Sheriff
215 5th Street, Suite 150
Marysville, CA 95901
Contact Us | View Map
Business Hours
M-F 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Phone Number
(530) 749-7777

Animal care Services

Leave a crime tip

CCW Permits

Inmate Search

Offender Watch

Victim Information

Phone Directory
CALL 911
For Emergencies


Documents on this site are in pdf format. To view you will need Acrobat Reader.
You can find Acrobat Reader
here.

Yuba County's Missing Persons


Please contact the Yuba County Sheriff's Investigative Unit (530) 749-7777 with any information regarding the following persons:

Description of Picture.

Name: Bigelow, Robert Wilson


Information:


White male adult YCSO report #00-4870
Birth date 7/3/1918, 6'-0", 180 pounds White hair, Blue eyes
Reported missing October 2000. Subject suffered from Alzheimer's and walked away from him home in the Challenge area of Yuba County. A large search of the Challenge area was conducted but Mr. Bigelow was not located.




Description of Picture.

Name: Wallis, Jennifer Lynn


Information:


White female adult YCSO report #97-6228
Birth date 9/11/62, 5'-4", 125 pounds, Brown hair Green Eyes
Reported missing November 14, 1997. Subject was last seen in the area of her home in Dobbins, Ca. The circumstances of her disappearance are suspicious.






Description of Picture.

Name: Wilson, Jimmy Wayne


Information:


White male adult YCSO Report #97-4354
Birth date 10/16/1954, 5'-11", 200 pounds, no further description.
Reported missing August 6th, 1997. Subject walked away from his house boat leaving his two teenage sons and a friend behind. His personal belongings were later located in the woods near the house boat.




Description of Picture.

Name: Schmidt, Steve Marc


Information:


AKA: Sinnott, Steve Marc
White male adult YCSO Report #97-1274
Birth date 7/13/1970, 5'-10", 150 pounds, Brown hair, Brown eyes.
Reported missing March 3rd, 1997. Subject was last seen leaving the Linda area of Yuba County. He was reportedly en route to his home in Oregon but did not arrive.




Description of Picture.

Name: Mello, Ruth Marlene


Information:


AKA: Moore, Ruth Marlene
White female adult YCSO Report #89-3053
Birth date 8/24/1941, 5'-3", 185 pounds no further description
Reported missing July 4th, 1989. Subject was reportedly last seen at the base of the 10th Street Bridge in Marysville after an argument with an acquaintance.




Description of Picture.

Name: Manial, Debra Kay


Information:


White female adult YCSO Report #82-4691
Birth date 12/6/1953, 5'-4", 112 pounds no further description.
Reported missing December 12th, 1982. Subject disappeared from a group of friends while looking for a Christmas tree in the Oregon Peak area near Dobbins, Ca.






Description of Picture.

Name: Mathias, Gary Dale


Information:


White male adult YCSO Report #78-0534
Birth date 10/15/1952, 5'-10", 170 pounds, Brown hair, Hazel eyes.
Reported missing February 24th, 1978. Subject, along with four others, became lost in a snow storm in the mountains east of Oroville, Ca. The bodies of the other four were located during the search following the disappearance.






Description of Picture.

Name: Long, Winifred Corrine


Information:


White female adult YCSO Report #26742
Birth date 12/07/1931, 5'-8", 140 pounds, Brown hair, Hazel eyes.
Reported missing June 10th, 1962. Subject was last seen at the Greyhound Bus Station in Marysville after an argument with her estranged husband.






Description of Picture.

Name: Pharis, Samuel


Information:


White male adult - Case #13-2454
Age: 21
Height: 5' 11"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair: Blonde
Eyes: Blue

Pharis has been missing since June 13, 2013 (reported on June 14th). On June 16, 2013, his vehicle was located stuck and abandoned in the Feather River river bottom area of Yuba County. The vehicle was locked and the keys were not with the vehicle. Pharis’ cell phone and other valuables were discovered inside the car.

The area has been searched by air, on foot, using trained search dogs, on all-terrain vehicles, on horseback, by boat and personal watercraft. Leads have been investigated and we are asking anyone with information concerning Pharis’ whereabouts to contact the Yuba County Sheriff’s Department at 530-749-7779. Refer Yuba County Sheriff’s Department case 13-2454.


 

Description of Picture.Name: Cook, Brian


Information:


White male adult - Case #11-1806
DOB: 10/3/1968
Height: 5' 3"
Weight: 190 lbs
Hair: Brown
Eyes: Blue

Cook was last seen in April of 2011 in the area of the Fresh Market in Loma Rica. Cook was believed to have been walking back to his residence near Browns Valley and never returned home. The circumstances of his disappearance are suspicious.

 


Description of Picture.

Name: Dahms, Richard


Information:


White male adult - Case #11-5706
DOB: 03/01/1969
Height: 6' 4"
Weight: 195 lbs
Hair: Black
Eyes: Brown

Dahms was reported to have last been seen in the Linda area in December 2011 although his last known address is in Dobbins. He was believed to be walking home from the Marysville area and the circumstances of his disappearance are suspicious.